Where This Buyers Guide Comes From
Every number in this article comes from one source video — DIY Solar Power with Will Prowse’s 12V 300Ah LFP Battery Buyers Guide! Top Sellers Tested!, which has been watched more than 1.2 million times. In the video, Will buys ten 300Ah LiFePO4 batteries with his own money, runs a five-hour capacity test on each one, then pushes every battery through a 200A continuous discharge test and an overcurrent protection check, and finally tears each unit down to see what is actually inside. If you would rather watch the tests before reading the breakdown, the video is right here:
Why 300Ah Is the Sweet Spot for Mobile Solar
300 amp-hours is the size that keeps showing up in vans, RVs and off-grid sheds, and the video explains why: it is the largest capacity that still fits in a standard battery compartment, and the smallest that lets a typical mobile solar setup run a fridge, lights and a laptop through the night without dipping below 50% depth of discharge. In the test, one unit pulled just 197Ah out of a claimed 300Ah — that is not a small margin of error, it is a battery that quietly delivers two-thirds of what it promises. The whole point of a buyers guide like this one is that the label and the actual cell are two different things, and only a load test shows which is which.
Because the format is so popular, dozens of brands compete at this size, and the video’s line-up covers the full spectrum — from budget units around $400–$500 up to premium packs above $750. Price alone tells you almost nothing: the cheapest battery in the test out-performed several more expensive ones on both capacity and discharge. Before you buy, the practical takeaway is to treat capacity claims as marketing until a measured test, like the ones below, confirms them.
Capacity Test: Who Actually Delivered 300Ah
The first test in the video is a five-hour discharge on every battery, and the results sort the field quickly. The Vatrer budget battery came in first, and this was not a surprise — the same brand’s server-rack battery had already out-pulled more expensive units in earlier reviews. The next four results were tied, with WattCycle, Humless and EcoWorthy all pulling about 104% of rated capacity, which means those packs have usable headroom above their labels.
In sixth place sat the LiTime, which Will expected to do better: it carries a UL 1973 certification and a premium price, yet it did not beat the cheaper pack ahead of it. Further down, the Yaegaki, Texxela and Seawill only barely passed. Two batteries failed outright. The Moseworth pulled 292Ah out of 300 — close, but still short — even though it has a removable lid and solid overcurrent protection. The worst offender was the Cyper Ocean, which delivered only 197Ah. Will tested that unit on two calibrated machines to be sure the result was accurate, and it was: practically a scam, and a reminder that some 300Ah labels are fiction.
The 200A Continuous Discharge Test
The second test is where the video gets interesting. Every battery ran a 200A continuous discharge, and Will graphed the data. The pattern was remarkably consistent: batteries that scored lower on the capacity test also did worse here, with a single exception — the Cyper Ocean, which handled the high current surprisingly well even though its capacity was terrible. Capacity should have nothing to do with continuous discharge rating, but in this test it did, across almost every unit.
Will’s explanation is practical: continuous discharge rating is normally set by the BMS and the cooling path, but if the cells themselves are not pulling full capacity, they may be running hotter and tripping the over-temperature cutoff sooner. He is careful not to claim proof for each individual battery, but the trend across ten units is hard to ignore. For a buyer, the lesson is that a battery’s headline discharge number and its honest capacity come from the same place — the quality of the cells inside.
Overcurrent Protection: Now Standard, Mostly
The third test checked overcurrent protection on both charge and discharge, and the results were mostly good news. Even the cheap budget units now cut out safely, which Will calls a huge improvement for the industry — not long ago, overcurrent protection on a $400 battery was rare. Two units behaved differently: the Moseworth and the Texxela use a JBD BMS, and Will found you need to change the settings manually for the protection to work properly.
The takeaway for buyers is to check whether a battery’s BMS is pre-configured or requires setup. If you are building a system that can actually pull high current — an inverter surge, a motor start — a battery whose protection trips reliably is worth more than a few extra amp-hours on the label.
Tear-Down: What’s Actually Inside
After the electrical tests, Will opened every unit. The tear-downs explain the test results better than any spec sheet. The Vatrer had screw terminals, a well-protected balance lead, and cells you could remove — the only real criticism was how close the BMS sits to the cells. The EcoWorthy 280 stood out for massive metal cell holders, a properly mounted BMS with different firmware from the other brands, and a deliberate gap between the BMS and the cells — a design detail Will says is hard to find in basic batteries.
The WattCycle units, by contrast, had been caught swapping hardware: Will opened three of them and found different cells in every one, plus a pinched balance lead on the mini model. You never know which BMS or which cells you are going to get, so the brand’s reputation is really a lottery ticket. Several other units shared the same case design — same bus bars, same cables, same unprotected balance lead — and Will’s running joke in the video is that he kept opening the same battery over and over. Some used solder instead of screw terminals (fine for the factory, annoying if you ever need to service it), and at least one premium LiTime unit relied on globs of solder and electrical tape, which Will called a disappointment at that price.
Top 300Ah LiFePO4 Batteries Compared
The table below compiles the measured results from the video. Capacity results are from Will’s five-hour discharge test, and prices are what he paid on Amazon at the time of testing. Ratings that the video did not explicitly measure are left blank rather than guessed.
| Battery | Rated capacity | Measured (5h test) | 200A discharge | Price paid | Notable internals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vatrer (budget) | 300Ah | #1 — pulled most capacity | Passed | $500 (heated version $600) | Screw terminals, protected balance lead, removable cells |
| WattCycle | 300–314Ah | ~104% of rated | Passed | $630 | Hardware swapped between units — unknown BMS/cells |
| EcoWorthy 280 | 280Ah | ~104% of rated | Passed | $450 | Metal cell holders, BMS gap, separate firmware |
| Humless | 300Ah | ~104% of rated | Passed | — | — |
| LiTime | 300Ah | 6th place | Passed | $758 (with coupon) | UL 1973, but solder + electrical tape inside |
| Yaegaki / Texxela / Seawill | 300Ah | Barely passed | Passed (JBD BMS needs manual setup) | — | Shared case design, unprotected balance leads |
| Moseworth | 300Ah | 292Ah — failed | — | — | Removable lid, good overcurrent protection |
| Cyper Ocean | 300Ah | 197Ah — failed badly | Passed (outlier) | — | Good high-current behavior despite poor capacity |
| Vatrer 300Ah (premium) | 300Ah | Full capacity | 300A charge/discharge | $839 | Self-heating, BMS cooling fan, cycled hard and reliable |
A few numbers in the table are worth calling out. The Moseworth’s 292Ah is 8Ah short of its label — not catastrophic on its own, but a fail in a test where several cheaper batteries exceeded 100%. The Cyper Ocean’s 197Ah is the kind of result that should make you suspicious of any deal that seems too good at this capacity class. And the Vatrer premium unit at $839 is expensive, but it can charge and discharge at a full 300A, includes self-heating, and survived hard cycling in the video — for buyers who need that kind of sustained current, the premium is real.
Price vs Performance: the Value Ranking
Putting the test results next to prices produces a clear value ranking. The two favorites in the video were the Vatrer 300Ah ($500–$539) and the EcoWorthy 280 ($450). Both tested high, both have genuinely good build quality, and both are cheaper than a WattCycle at $630. The EcoWorthy is the better deal on paper: more usable capacity than the Vatrer for less money, with the metal cell holders and BMS design Will praises. The Vatrer’s edge is screw terminals and a protected balance lead — details that matter if you plan to service the pack.
The biggest disappointment in the test was the LiTime at $758 with a coupon — a UL 1973 certified battery whose build quality Will called nothing special. At that price, you can buy a Vatrer that is nicer in almost every way. The WattCycle falls in between: good performance, but the hardware swapping between units means you are rolling dice on cells and BMS. And the Cyper Ocean at any price is a battery to avoid, since it delivers roughly two-thirds of its rated capacity.
Which 300Ah Battery Should You Buy?
For most RV, van and off-grid buyers, the answer from the video is simple: start with the EcoWorthy 280 or the Vatrer 300Ah. If you want the extra 20Ah and don’t mind a slightly tighter BMS layout, the Vatrer at $500–$539 is the pick; if you want the best price-to-performance with proven reliability and the metal-cell-holder design, the EcoWorthy at $450 is hard to beat. If you need true 300A sustained charge and discharge — heavy inverters, motor loads, winter self-heating — the $839 Vatrer premium is the only unit in the test built for it.
The video also names one brand to be careful with: Dumfume. It is very popular, but both of Will’s units died — a 100Ah pack failed for no obvious reason, and a 300Ah unit died while charging — and he notes the company has been caught swapping hardware and cells, so some units pull full capacity and some do not. You really don’t know what you’re getting. For a battery you plan to trust for years, the measured favorites are a safer bet.
If you are sizing a bank rather than buying a single pack, the same logic applies one level up: pick a battery whose capacity and discharge behavior have been measured honestly, then multiply by the number of packs you need. And if you are not shopping for a consumer brand but need the battery itself — a custom LiFePO4 pack at a specific voltage and capacity, an OEM or ODM project, or wholesale supply for your own power station line — that is what we do. Dajiu Energy is a Chinese manufacturer building LiFePO4 batteries for RVs, homes, golf carts and portable applications since 2017. Our product range covers LiFePO4 drop-in replacement batteries, EV and golf cart batteries, wall-mounted home storage, portable power stations, commercial energy storage and battery swap cabinets — explore the full lineup in our product center, or browse more buying guides. Tell us your voltage, capacity and compartment size, and the pack is engineered to fit.
What Viewers Are Asking (Top Comments on the Video)
Where the creator replied, we quote his answer verbatim; where he didn’t, we give our own practical answer — the way we’d answer a customer on the shop floor. We kept only comments with real practical value and dropped the pure thank-you notes.
Source video: DIY Solar Power with Will Prowse — “12V 300Ah LFP Battery Buyers Guide! Top Sellers Tested!” (youtube.com/watch?v=8WmS8OkJ-g4). Comment excerpts are quoted verbatim from the video’s top comments; creator replies are quoted where they exist, and unanswered threads carry Dajiu Energy’s own answers. 1.2M+ views. A 5-hour capacity test plus a 200A continuous discharge test on ten 300Ah LiFePO4 batteries bought with the creator’s own money.